Rinku Singh Stats – IPL, T20I and Career Records 2026
Last Updated: 1 September 2026
Rinku Singh has established himself as one of India’s most dangerous middle-order batters, particularly in T20 cricket. Known for his ability to accelerate the scoring rate under pressure, the left-handed batter has built a reputation as a reliable finisher for Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) and India.
The latest Rinku Singh stats underline the qualities that have made him such an important T20 player. In the IPL, he has scored 1,394 runs in 73 matches at an average of 34.00 and a strike rate of 145.97, with six fifties and a highest score of 83*. In T20 internationals, he has accumulated 702 runs in 48 matches at an average of 36.95 and a strike rate of 156.35, with three fifties and a best score of 69.
His 2026 IPL campaign was particularly notable for efficiency: Rinku scored 295 runs in 14 matches at an average of 59.00 and a strike rate of 148.99, including two half-centuries.
Rinku Singh Stats: Career Overview
Rinku Singh is primarily a batter, although he bowls occasional right-arm off-spin. His international career began in 2023, when he made his T20I debut against Ireland. He subsequently made his ODI debut against South Africa later that year.
His career numbers demonstrate that T20 cricket has been his strongest international format.
| Format | Matches | Innings | Runs | Highest | Average | Strike Rate | 50s | 100s |
| Test | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| ODI | 2 | 2 | 55 | 38 | 27.50 | 134.15 | 0 | 0 |
| T20I | 48 | 35 | 702 | 69 | 36.95 | 156.35 | 3 | 0 |
| IPL | 73 | 62 | 1,394 | 83* | 34.00 | 145.97 | 6 | 0 |
The IPL figures are based on the latest available career data, which lists Rinku with 73 appearances.
His T20I record is even more impressive from a scoring-efficiency perspective. A strike rate above 150, combined with an average close to 37, reflects his ability to contribute substantial runs without consuming many deliveries.
Rinku Singh IPL Stats

The IPL has been the competition in which Rinku Singh’s reputation was built. He made his IPL debut for KKR in 2018 and gradually developed from a relatively inexperienced batter into one of the franchise’s key middle-order players.
His overall Rinku Singh IPL stats currently stand at:
- Matches: 73
- Innings: 62
- Runs: 1,394
- Highest score: 83*
- Average: 34.00
- Strike rate: 145.97
- Not outs: 21
- Fours: 114
- Sixes: 67
- Fifties: 6
- Hundreds: 0
These numbers highlight an important feature of Rinku’s IPL career: he has combined a strong scoring rate with a significant number of not-outs. His 21 unbeaten innings are particularly relevant because he is often used in the middle and lower-middle order, where finishing an innings rather than simply accumulating runs is a major part of his role.
Rinku Singh IPL Stats by Season
| IPL Season | Matches | Runs | Highest | Average | Strike Rate | 50s | 4s | 6s |
| 2026 | 14 | 295 | 83* | 59.00 | 148.99 | 2 | 27 | 11 |
| 2025 | 13 | 206 | 38* | 29.43 | 153.73 | 0 | 20 | 10 |
| 2024 | 15 | 168 | 26 | 18.67 | 148.67 | 0 | 13 | 8 |
| 2023 | 14 | 474 | 67* | 59.25 | 149.53 | 4 | 31 | 29 |
| 2022 | 7 | 174 | 42* | 34.80 | 148.72 | 0 | 17 | 7 |
| 2020 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 5 | 37 | 30 | 18.50 | 108.82 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2018 | 4 | 29 | 16 | 7.25 | 93.54 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Season-by-season figures show just how significant the 2023 season was. Rinku scored 474 runs at 59.25 with a strike rate of 149.53, including four fifties and 29 sixes. His 2023 campaign transformed him from a promising domestic player into one of the IPL’s most recognisable finishers.
His 2024 numbers were considerably lower, but he bounced back in 2025 with a strike rate above 153. The 2026 season brought another major improvement in average, with Rinku finishing with 295 runs at 59.00.
Rinku Singh Stats IPL 2026
The Rinku Singh stats for IPL 2026 are one of the strongest statistical aspects of his recent career.
Rinku played 14 matches, scored 295 runs, and finished with an average of 59.00 and a strike rate of 148.99. He hit two fifties, 27 fours and 11 sixes, with a highest score of 83*.
| Statistic | IPL 2026 |
| Matches | 14 |
| Innings | 11 |
| Runs | 295 |
| Highest score | 83* |
| Average | 59.00 |
| Strike rate | 148.99 |
| Not outs | 6 |
| Fifties | 2 |
| Hundreds | 0 |
| Fours | 27 |
| Sixes | 11 |
The most striking number is his 59.00 average. Because Rinku frequently bats as a finisher, his six unbeaten innings significantly contributed to that figure. At the same time, his strike rate remained close to 149, showing that the improved average did not come at the expense of his attacking approach.
His 2026 IPL season included an unbeaten 83 against Lucknow Super Giants, while he also produced several high-impact cameos for KKR. Match-level data records scores such as 53* against Rajasthan Royals and 49* against Royal Challengers Bengaluru during the season.
This combination of finishing ability, high strike rate and improved consistency is one reason Rinku’s IPL statistics have become increasingly important when assessing his value to KKR.
Rinku Singh T20I Stats
The international numbers tell a similar story.
The latest Rinku Singh T20I stats show 48 matches, 35 innings, 702 runs, 16 not-outs, a highest score of 69, an average of 36.95 and a strike rate of 156.35. He has three T20I fifties and has hit 57 fours and 40 sixes.
| Statistic | T20I Career |
| Matches | 48 |
| Innings | 35 |
| Runs | 702 |
| Highest score | 69 |
| Average | 36.95 |
| Strike rate | 156.35 |
| Not outs | 16 |
| Fifties | 3 |
| Hundreds | 0 |
| Fours | 57 |
| Sixes | 40 |
Rinku’s T20I average is higher than his IPL average, while his international strike rate is also above his IPL career figure. That is significant because T20I cricket generally provides fewer matches and opportunities for a player to establish a rhythm than franchise cricket.
His best T20I score of 69 came against Afghanistan in January 2024. He also has three international half-centuries despite frequently batting in a finishing role.
Rinku Singh T20I Stats in 2026
In 2026, Rinku appeared in 13 T20Is and scored 152 runs from 109 balls, with a highest score of 44*, an average of 25.33 and a strike rate of 139.45. He hit 11 fours and nine sixes.
His overall T20I career therefore remains stronger statistically than his 2026 international numbers alone suggest. The 2026 figures should be viewed as a single-season snapshot rather than a representation of his complete T20I record.
Rinku also contributed with the ball occasionally in T20Is. His career bowling record includes three wickets from 16 balls, with best figures of 2/3, an economy rate of 7.13 and a bowling average of 6.33.
Rinku Singh’s ODI Stats
Although Rinku Singh is primarily regarded as a T20 specialist, he has also represented India in ODIs.
His ODI record currently stands at:
- 2 matches
- 2 innings
- 55 runs
- Highest score: 38
- Average: 27.50
- Strike rate: 134.15
- 5 fours
- 3 sixes
He has also taken one ODI wicket, with bowling figures of 1/2.
His limited ODI appearances mean there is not enough statistical evidence to make a meaningful comparison between his ODI and T20 performances. His career has predominantly been shaped by T20 cricket.
Why Rinku Singh’s Numbers Stand Out
Statistics alone do not fully explain Rinku Singh’s value. His batting position is an important part of the context.
A top-order batter normally has more opportunities to face 30, 40 or even 60 deliveries. A finisher often arrives with only a handful of overs remaining. Consequently, a batter’s strike rate, boundary percentage, not-out record and runs per opportunity can be more revealing than aggregate runs alone.
Rinku’s IPL career strike rate of 145.97 and T20I strike rate of 156.35 illustrate his attacking approach. He has also hit 67 IPL sixes and 40 T20I sixes, giving him a strong boundary-hitting profile.
His 2023 IPL season is the clearest example. He scored 474 runs at 149.53 and struck 29 sixes. His 2026 season, meanwhile, demonstrated greater efficiency, with 295 runs at 59.00 while maintaining a strike rate close to 149.
Rinku Singh’s Bowling Stats
Rinku is primarily selected for his batting, but he can provide occasional off-spin when required.
His international bowling figures are:
| Format | Matches | Bowling Innings | Balls | Runs | Wickets | Average | Economy | Best |
| ODI | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1/2 |
| T20I | 48 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 3 | 6.33 | 7.13 | 2/3 |
| IPL | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
His bowling remains a secondary skill rather than a core component of his role. In the IPL, his value is overwhelmingly derived from his batting and fielding.
Rinku Singh’s Best IPL Season
If the question is which season represents Rinku Singh’s best IPL campaign statistically, 2023 remains the obvious answer in terms of total runs.
He scored 474 runs in 14 matches at an average of 59.25 and a strike rate of 149.53, with four fifties and 29 sixes.
However, 2026 was arguably more impressive from an efficiency perspective. He scored 295 runs at the same approximate strike-rate level but improved his average to 59.00 while remaining unbeaten in six of his 11 innings.
The two seasons therefore demonstrate different aspects of his batting:
- 2023: greater volume and consistency across a full campaign.
- 2026: excellent average and finishing efficiency.
- Both seasons: strike rate around 149 and a strong boundary-hitting contribution.
Rinku Singh Career Records at a Glance
Here are the key Rinku Singh stats readers are most likely to search for:
| Record | Statistic |
| IPL runs | 1,394 |
| IPL matches | 73 |
| IPL highest score | 83* |
| IPL average | 34.00 |
| IPL strike rate | 145.97 |
| IPL fifties | 6 |
| IPL sixes | 67 |
| T20I runs | 702 |
| T20I matches | 48 |
| T20I highest score | 69 |
| T20I average | 36.95 |
| T20I strike rate | 156.35 |
| T20I fifties | 3 |
| T20I sixes | 40 |
| ODI runs | 55 |
| ODI matches | 2 |
| ODI highest score | 38 |
Conclusion
Rinku Singh’s statistics show the development of a batter who has become increasingly effective in T20 cricket. His overall IPL record of 1,394 runs at a strike rate of 145.97, combined with his T20I record of 702 runs at 156.35, demonstrates why he is regarded primarily as a high-impact middle-order batter and finisher.
The Rinku Singh IPL stats 2026 are particularly encouraging because his 295 runs came at an average of 59.00 while his strike rate remained close to 149. His earlier 2023 campaign, however, remains his biggest IPL season by runs, with 474.
Internationally, his Rinku Singh T20I stats are similarly impressive: 702 runs, three fifties and a strike rate above 156. His occasional off-spin provides additional flexibility, although batting remains his primary contribution.
Taken together, the numbers show a player whose greatest statistical strengths are strike rate, boundary hitting, finishing ability, and efficiency when not dismissed—the qualities that have defined Rinku Singh’s rise in Indian T20 cricket.
Explore More Profiles: Rishabh Pant Stats | Harshit Rana Full Profile | Arshdeep Singh Stats | Sikandar Raza | Ishan Kishan Stats | Shreyas Iyer Stats | Shubman Gill Stats | Rohit Sharma Stats
Frequently Asked Questions About Rinku Singh Stats
Rinku Singh has scored 1,394 runs in 73 IPL matches, with a career average of 34.00 and a strike rate of 145.97. He has six IPL fifties and a highest score of 83*.
In IPL 2026, Rinku Singh scored 295 runs in 14 matches at an average of 59.00 and a strike rate of 148.99. He scored two fifties and made a highest score of 83*.
Rinku Singh has scored 702 runs in 48 T20I matches, with a highest score of 69, an average of 36.95 and a strike rate of 156.35. He has three T20I fifties.
His highest IPL score is 83*, which he made against Lucknow Super Giants in IPL 2026.
Rinku Singh’s highest T20I score is 69, scored against Afghanistan in January 2024.
Rinku Singh has hit 67 sixes in the IPL across his career.
No. Rinku Singh has six IPL fifties but no IPL centuries. His highest IPL score is 83*.



Post Comment